Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement was last amended on 16 February 2013.

Policy Statement

"Personal information collected by The School Business Managers Association, Queensland Inc. (SBMAQ) is for the primary purpose of membership requirements. It will not be released for any form of commercial gain and will be maintained in a secure location as per the requirements of the Privacy Act."

1. The School Business Managers Association, Queensland Inc.

  • Is a non-profit association of Education Queensland School Business Managers appointed to promote the position of Business Manager.

  • Is a democratically formed body made up of a Management Committee, and Sub-committees. The Executive of the SBMAQ is President, Vice President, Treasurer, Secretary, Minutes Secretary, Membership Secretary, Discussion List Manager, Public Relations Officer plus 1 representative from each affiliated Regional Branch.

2. The School Business Managers Association, Queensland Inc.

  • Organises, promotes, and fosters the development of Business Services Managers in Queensland State Schools.

  • Advise the affiliated Regional bodies of Policy requirements and provide guidance regarding these.

3. Collecting Your Personal Information

The SBMAQ understands that members may have concerns about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of information that The School Business Managers Association, Queensland Inc. may obtain about them.

The SBMAQ policy is to protect members’ privacy and personal information that it may collect from time to time.

The SBMAQ has undertaken to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act, 1988 and the National Privacy Principles included in the Privacy Act (Private Sector) Amendment Act 2000.

Personal information is collected by the SBMAQ for the primary purpose of membership. The SBMAQ collects details such as your name, address, telephone and facsimile numbers, email addresses etc.

A file containing the member’s application and details are retained in a secure location in accordance with the act and for a further seven years in accordance with current Federal and State legislation governing document retention, before being destroyed.

4. What If You Do Not Provide The Personal Information We Require?

Failure to provide the information sought by the SBMAQ for the purposes detailed may not enable the organisation to complete the membership process or any specific service requested. For example, the SBMAQ may not be able to include you in an event or assign benefits to you as a member.

5. How Does The School Business Managers Association, Queensland Inc. Secure Your Personal Information?

To prevent any unauthorised access to your information, the SBMAQ has installed computer and network security, including encryption, password protection processes, anti spy ware and firewalls. Only staff authorised by the President have access to the data file information. Hard copies of any information are stored in locked offices and equivalent off site secured storage areas.

6. To Whom Do We Disclose Your Personal Information?

A member’s personal information will only be used or disclosed by the SBMAQ as allowed by the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles included in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act, 2000.

To facilitate the SBMAQ delivering better services and benefits to its members, personal information collected may be shared with other organizations including conference and meeting sponsors (with your permission), Education Queensland and conference/meeting venues.

Further, to conduct SBMAQ operations, SBMAQ occasionally engages independent operators and parties. Accordingly, some of this information may be used or disclosed in part by SBMAQ to:

  • Enable mail contractors to deliver documents and communications to members;

  • Officers of a government law enforcement agency in connection with the lawful performance of their duty;

  • Send direct mail to members with news of special offers or the availability of new products or services;

  • External advisors, including the associations auditor for the purpose of conducting annual audits as required under the Act.

7. Withdrawing Your Consent

If you do not consent to any of the disclosures above, you can write and advise SBMAQ at its office address: C/O Boondall State School, Roscommon Road, Boondall, Qld 4034 or contact SBMAQ by telephone on 0425442553.

SBMAQ will then ensure that your personal information is not used for this purpose. This exemption cannot apply where SBMAQ is required by law to provide such disclosure.

If you do not object to the uses or disclosures as stated above, SBMAQ will accept this as having received your express consent.

8. What If You Wish To Access Your Personal Information

Members may, upon written request, access the personal information SBMAQ has obtained from membership application forms and the related product or service forms that it currently holds. To the extent possible, SBMAQ will let you access your personal information. However, there are times where the organisation is not in position to do so (e.g. where it would be unlawful to do so). If the SBMAQ denies you access to this information, the SBMAQ will notify you of this refusal and the basis for it.

To arrange access, please write to the Secretary at C/O Boondall State School, Roscommon Road, Boondall, Qld 4034.

9. What if you wish to change some of the personal information held?

The SBMAQ endeavours to ensure that personal information held is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Where you believe that personal information held by the SBMAQ is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, then advise the SBMAQ and every effort will be made to correct the information.

10. What if you wish to lodge a complaint?

For any purpose associated with privacy matters including the lodgement of a complaint, the SBMAQ can be contacted at its office on 0425442553. Your call will be directed to the officer appointed by us to deal with your enquiry or complaint.

11. Website Privacy

The School Business Managers’ Association, Queensland Inc. is committed to protecting the privacy of our website users. We understand and appreciate that visitors and users of our web site are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of any information that they may provide.

The School Business Managers’ Association, Queensland Inc. website makes some use of data that directly or indirectly identifies users. We take great care with practices that affect personal privacy.

a. Cookies

Internet cookies are small strings of text placed on users' hard drives during the data exchange that happens when a browser points to a web site. Cookies allow a website to store information on a user's machine and later retrieve it.

They remember preferences you enter and then tailor a site to suit your needs. Cookies have no way of disclosing your name or any personal information.

The School Business Managers’ Association, Queensland uses cookies for our web server to manage your sessions.

Most browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies. You can choose to adjust your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when they are being used. Please note - rejecting cookies may limit the functionality of the School Business Managers’ Association, Queensland Inc. website.

b. Site Usage

When you look at the School Business Managers’ Association, Queensland Inc. web site, our web server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information:

  • the client IP address (e.g. the proxy or the user's workstation)

  • the date and time of the access

  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded

  • the file size of the pages downloaded

  • the status of the visit

  • the previous site visited

  • the type of browser used.

No attempt is, or will be made, to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect activity logs.

c. Security

This site does not provide facilities for securely transmitting information across the Internet. It is recognised that there can be risks with transmitting information across the Internet. This site contains links to websites not managed by the School Business Managers’ Association, Queensland Inc. For those sites, the School Business Managers’ Association, Queensland Inc. is not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of such websites.

d. Surveys

At times you may be asked to complete survey questionnaires that appear on the site. These may include your providing identifiable information. You will be given the reasons for the collection of such information, the purpose for which it will be used and to whom it may be disclosed. By participating in thequestionnaire or survey, you are accepting certain additional terms and conditions relating to the use of the information you provide.

e. Email and Feedback Information

Your name and address details will not be added to a mailing list, nor will officers disclose these details to third parties without your consent unless required by law. Email messages may be monitored by our website support staff for system trouble shooting and maintenance purposes.

Although every effort will be made, the School Business Managers’ Association, Queensland Inc. cannot guarantee to reply to emails. Some emails received by the Web Manager may be forwarded to other officers for appropriate action.

If you have any queries about the School Business Managers’ Association, Queensland Inc. privacy and security practices please forward an email to the secretary@sbmaq.com.au